fbpx

Events

KIDSCREEN AWARDS 2024: SHORTLIST ANNOUNCEMENT FOR ALL CATEGORIES

5 Dec - 2023

Tags from the story: Kidscreen Summit.

Winners to be revealed on February 5 at a gala awards ceremony during Kidscreen Summit 2024.

Kidscreen has announced the shortlisted entries that are continuing in the competition through a final round of judging.

The nominees in the programming categories are:

PRESCHOOL

Best New Series

  • Pupstruction – Titmouse, in association with Disney Junior
  • Star Wars: Young Jedi Adventures – Lucasfilm, Disney+
  • Superkitties – Sony Pictures Television—Kids, Disney Junior

Best Animated Series

  • Bluey (season 3) – BBC Studios Kids & Family, Ludo Studio, ABC Australia
  • Hey Duggee – BBC Studios Kids & Family, Studio AKA, CBeebies
  • The Very Small Creatures (season 2) – Aardman Animations, Sky Kids

Best Live-Action Series

  • Beep & Mort – Windmill Pictures, ABC Australia
  • Helpsters – Sesame Workshop, Apple TV+
  • Sesame Street – Sesame Workshop, Max

Best Mixed-Media Series

  • Gabby’s Dollhouse – DreamWorks Animation, Netflix
  • Lucas the Spider – Fresh TV, Wexworks Media
  • The Tiny Chef Show – Imagine Entertainment, Tiny Chef Productions, Factory, Nickelodeon Animation, Dunshire Productions

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

  • CBeebies As You Like It at Shakespeare’s Globe – BBC Studios Kids & Family
  • Elmo’s Mindfulness Spectacular – Sesame Workshop
  • The Smeds and the Smoos  – Magic Light Pictures, BBC Children’s
  • Best Holiday or Special Episode
  • “A Dino-Might Night” (Dino Ranch) – Boat Rocker Studios, Industrial Brothers, CBC Kids/SRC, Disney Junior
  • “Grandparents’ Day” (Sesame Street) – Sesame Workshop, Max
  • “The Missing Mammoth: A Holiday Mystery” (The Creature Cases) – Sony Pictures Television—Kids, TeamTO, Netflix

Best Podcast

  • Good Night, World! – Headspace Studios, Sesame Workshop
  • Little Stories Everywhere – Wondery Kids & Family, Amazon Music
  • The Sesame Street Podcast with Foley & Friends – Sesame Workshop, Audible

Best Inclusivity

  • Alma’s Way – Fred Rogers Productions, Pipeline Studios, PBS KIDS
  • Deepa & Anoop (season 2) – Mattel Television, Netflix
  • Sesame Street – Sesame Workshop, Max

KIDS

Best New Series

  • Kiff – Titmouse, Disney Television Animation, Disney Channel
  • Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur – Disney Television Animation, Disney Channel
  • The Muppets Mayhem – Adam F. Goldberg Productions, The Muppets Studio, ABC Signature, Disney+

Best Animated Series

  • Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight – DreamWorks Animation, Netflix
  • Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur – Disney Television Animation, Disney Channel
  • My Dad the Bounty Hunter – Netflix, Dwarf Animation Studio

Best Live-Action Series

  • Saturdays – Genius Entertainment, Over the Hump Productions, Gwave Productions, Disney Channel
  • The Muppets Mayhem – Adam F. Goldberg Productions, The Muppets Studio, ABC Signature, Disney+
  • The Santa Clauses – 20th Television, Small Dog Picture Company, Disney Branded Television, Disney+

Best Mixed-Media Series

  • Big Nate – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • How NOT to Draw – Disney Television Animation, Disney Channel
  • Storybots: Super Silly Stories with Bo – Netflix

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

  • “Moon Girl Landing” (Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur) – Disney Television Animation, Disney Channel
  • Snoopy Presents: One-of-a-Kind Marcie – WildBrain, Apple TV+
  • The Ghastly Ghoul – Dream Logic Studios, Lupus Films, Sky Kids

Best Holiday or Special Episode

  • “Night of the Lights” (Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock) – The Jim Henson Company, Apple TV+
  • “Epic Lunar New Year” (Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight) – DreamWorks Animation, Netflix
  • “A Smurfy Christmas” (The Smurfs season 2) – Peyo Productions, Dupuis Edition et Audiovisuel, KiKA, RTBF, Ketnet, TF1, Wallimage

Best Podcast

  • Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls – Rebel Girls
  • Grimm, Grimmer, Grimmest – Pinna
  • TEMPO – Stone Rotstein Productions, Headspinner Productions

Best Inclusivity

  • Marvel’s Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur – Disney Television Animation, Disney Channel
  • Monster High – Mattel Television, Nickelodeon Productions
  • Ultra Violet & Black Scorpion – Disney Branded Television, Disney Channel, Chu Garcia

TWEENS/TEENS

Best New Series

  • American Born Chinese – 20th Television, Disney Branded Television, Disney+
  • One Piece – Shueisha, Tomorrow Studios, Netflix
  • The Crossover – Magicworthy, Big Sea Entertainment, SpringHill Company, State Street Pictures, 20th Television, Disney Branded Television

Best Animated Series

  • Bob’s Burgers – 20th Television Animation
  • Kizazi Moto: Generation Fire – The Walt Disney Company, Triggerfish, Disney+
  • The Great North – 20th Television Animation

Best Live-Action Series

  • Heartstopper – See-Saw Films, Netflix
  • Sweet Tooth – Warner Bros. Television, Team Downey, DC Entertainment, Netflix
  • The Mysterious Benedict Society – 20th Television, Halcyon Studios, Disney+

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie

  • Kids’ Choice Awards 2023 – Den of Thieves, Nickelodeon
  • Monster High: The Movie – Mattel Television, Brightlight Pictures, Nickelodeon Productions
  • Prom Pact – Bowen and Sons, The Detective Agency, Disney Branded Television, Disney Channel

Best Holiday or Special Episode

  • “The Plight Before Christmas” (Bob’s Burgers) – 20th Television Animation
  • “Who’s Having a Merry Trashmas?” (Housebroken) – Fox Corporation, Kapital Entertainment
  • Best Podcast
  • Live from Mount Olympus – Onassis Foundation, The TEAM
  • Nightingale – GZM Shows
  • Whose Amazing Life? – Wondery Kids & Family, Amazon Music

Best Inclusivity

  • Heartstopper – See-Saw Films, Netflix
  • The Crossover – Magicworthy, Big Sea Entertainment, SpringHill Company, State Street Pictures, 20th Television, Disney Branded Television
  • XO, Kitty – Awesomeness Studios, ACE Entertainment, Netflix

Shortlisted entries in the programming categories will be reviewed and assessed by a fresh panel of judges, including Frank Dietz (Super RTL), Libbie Doherty (ABC Australia), Robert Fortuijn (NPO), Claire Heinrich (France Télévisions), Nicole Keeb (ZDF), Marie McCann (CBC Kids), Irene Pothecary-Huse (NRK Super), Meredith Roberts (Disney Branded Television), Alyssa Sapire (Disney Junior), Adriano Schmid (PBS KIDS), Pablo Zuccarino (Warner Bros. Discovery) and Kristofer Updike (independent).

Best Inclusivity entries were reviewed and assessed by a jury that includes Ros Attille (Big Little Fish TV), Frank Blanquet (First Nations Experience TV), Kimberly Diaz (Sesame Workshop), Sharon Gomes (Snow Rose Media), Andrea Griffith (Sphere Media Toronto), Cort Lane (Hasbro), Jessica Schibli (BBC Children’s), Megan Townsend (GLAAD) and Alex Washington (The Children’s Media Institute).

The nominees in the broadcasting categories are: 

Channel of the Year

  • CBC Kids
  • CBeebies
  • PBS KIDS

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team

  • Nzingha “Zing” Ashford (Camp TV) – THIRTEEN
  • Janaye Upshaw, Tony Kim, Kira Hall, Jason Hopley, Todd Doldersum, Frank Meschkuleit (CBC Kids Morning Block) – CBC Kids
  • Charli D’Amelio, Nate Burleson (Kids’ Choice Awards 2023) – Nickelodeon

Best Kids-Only Streaming Service

  • Kidoodle.TV
  • Noggin
  • TVOKids

The nominees in the digital categories are:

PRESCHOOL Best Website

  • Alma’s Way – Fred Rogers Productions, Makefully Studios, PBS KIDS
  • Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood – Fred Rogers Productions, Curious Media, PBS KIDS
  • PBS KIDS – PBS KIDS

Best Web/App Series—Original

  • Gisele’s Mashup Adventures – Headspinner Productions, CBC Kids
  • Odd-Paw Vet – Hasbro Entertainment, Amuse Animation
  • Tab Time – Kids At Play, YouTube Originals
  • Best Web/App Series—Branded
  • Blaze’s Amazing Race Through Time – Nickelodeon
  • Puppet Preschool – Nickelodeon
  • Tamir on the Street – Sesame Workshop

Best Game App—Branded

  • Bluey: Let’s Play! – Budge Studios, BBC Studios Kids & Family, Ludo Studio
  • LEGO DUPLO: Disney Mickey and Friends – Story Toys, The LEGO Group, Disney
  • PBS KIDS Games – PBS KIDS

Best Learning App—Original

  • Lingokids – Lingokids
  • Nunaka – FableVision Studios, Chugachmiut
  • Pok Pok/Montessori Preschool – Pok Pok

Best Learning App—Branded

  • Noggin – Noggin
  • PAW Patrol Academy – Spin Master

Best YouTube Channel

  • Bluey – BBC Studios Kids & Family, Ludo Studio
  • Disney Junior – Disney Entertainment Television Networks
  • Sesame Street – Sesame Workshop

Best Alternative Game

  • Alma’s Way: Boom Boom Bah! – Fred Rogers Productions, Makefully Studios
  • Blue’s Clues: On the Farm – Noggin
  • PAW Patrol Grand Prix – Paramount Games Studio, Outright Games

KIDS

Best Web/App Series—Original

  • Know Brainers – TVOntario
  • Street Cents – CBC Kids
  • Super Sema (season 3) – Kukua

Best Web/App Series—Branded

  • Pineapple Playhouse – Nickelodeon
  • Pokémon: Path to the Peak – The Pokémon Company International
  • Storybots: Super Silly Stories with Bo – Netflix

Best Game App—Branded

  • Cartoon Network Game On! – Warner Bros. Discovery, MobilePie
  • Pokémon Trading Card Game Live – The Pokémon Company International
  • TMNT Splintered Fate – Paramount Game Studios, Super Evil Megacorp

Best Learning App—Original

  • Plingo – Mindojo
  • Reading Adventure – Osmo
  • Zigazoo Kids – Zigazoo

Best YouTube Channel

  • Dodo Kids – The Dodo, Vox Media
  • Ryan’s World – Ryan’s World, Sunlight Entertainment
  • SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon

Best Alternative Game

  • Malory Towers – Jollywise, CBBC
  • Mission US: No Turning Back – THIRTEEN
  • Piñata Smashlings – Toikido, Supersocial

Shortlisted entries in the digital categories will be judged in a final round by Naomi Dare (Coolabi Group), Stephanie Gauld (Blue Zoo Animation Studio), Marc Goodchild (The LEGO Group), Nerissa Holder Hall (Mirror Mirror Books), Iris Ichishita (Toekenz Collectibles), Kane Lee (Baobab Studios), Nico Lockhart (WildBrain), Makeda Mays Green (Nickelodeon Consumer Insights), Tone Thyne (FableVision Studios) and Erika Winterholler (Mattel).

All winners will be announced and celebrated live at a special awards ceremony taking place on Monday, February 5 during Kidscreen Summit 2024 in San Diego.

Additional details about the Kidscreen Awards—including categories, eligibility, judging and entry process—can be found at awards.kidscreen.com.


Subscribe to our newsletter


Read our last issue


Our Youtube Channel!