fbpx
Events

KIDSCREEN AWARDS 2023: THE NOMINEES

5 Dec - 2022

The winners of the Kidscreen Awards will be revealed on February 14 at a gala awards ceremony during Kidscreen Summit 2023.

Kidscreen has announce the shortlisted entries that are continuing in the competition through a final round of judging. Below all the nominees for the Kidscreen Awards 2023.

Programming Categories

The nominees in this categories are:

PRESCHOOL

Best New Series
Deepa & Anoop (Mattel Television, Netflix),
Get Rolling with Otis (9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films, AppleTV+),
Pretzel and the Puppies (HarperCollins Productions, House of Cool, AppleTV+).

Best Animated Series
Bluey – Season 3 (BBC Studios Kids & Family, Ludo Studio, ABC Australia),
Mecha Builders (Sesame Workshop),
Octonauts: Above and Beyond (Silvergate Media, Netflix).

Best Live-Action Series
Gary’s Magic Fort – Season 2 (CBC Kids)
Helpsters (Sesame Workshop, AppleTV+)
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop, HBO Max)

Best Mixed-Media Series
JoJo & Gran Gran – Season 2 (BBC Children’s Productions, CBeebies)
Takalani Sesame – South African version of Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop, Pulp Films)
The Tiny Chef Show (Imagine Kids+Family, Tiny Chef Show Productions, Factory, Nickelodeon Animation, Dunshire Productions)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Mickey and Minnie Wish Upon a Christmas (Disney Television Animation),
Mickey’s Tale of Two Witches (Disney Television Animation),
Thomas & Friends: Race for the Sodor Cup (Mattel Television, Nelvana Enterprises).

Best Holiday or Special Episode
Dragon Island – Pocoyo (Zinkia Entertainment)
Holiday Goose Chase – Madagascar: A Little Wild (DreamWorks Animation)
Martin Luther King Jr. Day – Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop, HBO Max)

Best Podcast
Gardenkeeper Gus (Headspinner Productions, Spotify)
Little Stories Everywhere (Wondery, Amazon Music)
The Sesame Street Podcast with Foley & Friends (Sesame Workshop, Audible)

Best Inclusivity
Ada Twist, Scientist (Flashing Lights Media, CBeebies)
Deepa & Anoop (Mattel Television, Netflix)
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop, HBO Max)

KIDS

Best New Series
Big Blue (Guru Studio, CBC Kids)
Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight (DreamWorks Animation)
The Boss Baby: Back in the Crib (DreamWorks Animation)

Best Animated Series
It’s Pony (Nickelodeon)
Kid Cosmic (Netflix, Mercury Filmworks)
Miraculous:Tales of Ladybug & Cat Noir (Zagtoon, Method Animation, Disney Channel)

Best Live-Action Series
Raising Dion (Netflix)
Silverpoint (Zodiak Kids & Family Productions UK, CBBC, ZDF)
The Friends and the Green Light (DR B&U, DR Ramasjang)

Best Mixed-Media Series
Ahlan Simsim (Sesame Workshop)
Backyard Beats – Season 2 (Sphere Media, TVOKids)
The Brilliant World of Tom Gates (TG Entertainment, Wild Child Animation, Black Camel Productions, Sky Kids)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Luck (Skydance Animation, AppleTV+)
Shaun the Sheep: The Flight Before Christmas (Aardman, Netflix)
Superworm (Magic Light Pictures, BBC One)

Best Holiday or Special Episode
It’s the Small Things, Charlie Brown (WildBrain, AppleTV+)
Snoopy Presents: For Auld Lang Syne (WildBrain, AppleTV+)
Snoopy Presents: To Mom (and Dad), With Love (WildBrain, AppleTV+)

Best Podcast
Grimm, Grimmer, Grimmest (Pinna)
Opal Watson Private Eye (Pinna)
The Story Pirates Podcast (Story Pirates)

Best Inclusivity
Best Foot Forward (Muse Entertainment, AppleTV+)
Karma’s World (9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films, Karma’s World Entertainment, Netflix)
Raising Dion (Netflix)

TWEENS/TEENS

Best New Series
Heartstopper (See-Saw Films, Netflix)
Star Wars: Visions (Kamikaze Douga, Lucasfilm, Disney+)
Theodosia (Cottonwood Media, HBO Max)

Best Animated Series
Bob’s Burgers (Bento Box Entertainment, 20th Television)
Central Park (20th Television, Apple TV+)
Star Wars: Visions (Kamikaze Douga, Lucasfilm, Disney+)

Best Live-Action Series
First Day – Season 2 (Epic Films, Kojo Studios, ABC Australia)
Heartstopper (See-Saw Films, Netflix)
Like Me (NRK)

Best Mixed-Media Series
Lost Ollie (21 Laps Entertainment, Netflix)
Tales from Dun Draiochta (Igloo Animations)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (Warner Bros. Unscripted Television, Warner Horizon, Casey Patterson Entertainment, Pulse Films, HBO/HBO Max)
Nickelodeon Slime Cup (Nickelodeon)
Rescued by Ruby (Fezziwig Studios, Netflix)

Best Podcast
Tara Tremendous (Wonkybot Studios, Apple Podcasts)
Tomorrow – The Continuing Adventures of Annie Warbucks (Gen-Z Media)
Whose Amazing Life? (Wondery, Amazon Music)

Best Inclusivity
Heartstopper (See-Saw Films, Netflix)
Rebel Cheer Squad: A Get Even Series (Boat Rocker Studios, BBC Children’s Productions)
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Bar Productions, Disney Television Animation, WildBrain)

Shortlisted entries in the Programming categories will be reviewed and assessed by a fresh panel of judges, including Rick Clodfelter (Disney Branded Television), Libbie Doherty (ABC Australia), Rafael Garcia (Disney Branded Television), Chris Hutchison (Disney Branded Television), Kate Morton (BBC Children’s), Sarah Muller (BBC Children’s), Lucy Murphy (Sky Kids), Zack Olin (Nickelodeon), Adriano Schmid (PBS KIDS), Vicky Schroderus (YLE Children), Heather Tilert (Netflix) and Kristofer Updike (NBCUniversal)

Best Inclusivity entries were reviewed and assessed by a jury that includes Mounia Aram (Mounia Aram Company), Musa Brooker (Six Point Harness), Farrell Hall (9 Story Media Group), Christina Jang (Disney Branded Television), Lisa Jones (WGBH), David Levine (Lightboat Media), Debbie Macdonald (children’s media consultant), Saxton Moore (Lion Forge Animation), Maria Perez-Brown (TIME Studios), David Siegel (Exceptional Minds), Karissa Valencia (Netflix) and Zulema Uriarte (Netflix).

Broadcasting Categories

The nominees in this categories are:

Channel of the Year
CBBC
CBC Kids
PBS KIDS

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Miranda Cosgrove, Rob Gronkowski – The 2022 Kids’ Choice Awards (Nickelodeon)
Spencer, Alex, Melony, Tyra, Duhin, Riki and Misu – The Zone, Zone Weekend and Big Fun Movies (YTV)
Zachary Noah Piser, Mia Weinberger – Camp TV (THIRTEEN)

Best Kids-Only Streaming Service
Amazon Kids+
HappyKids
Sensical

Digital Categories

The nominees in this categories are:

PRESCHOOL

Best Website
Alma’s Way (Fred Rogers Productions, Makefully Studios, PBS KIDS)
Donkey Hodie (Fred Rogers Productions, Curious Media, PBS KIDS)
PBS KIDS (PBS KIDS)

Best Web/App Series—Original
Gus Plus Us (Caster Studios)
Luna Muna (Hellosaurus)
Miikshi (Shaftesbury, Gazelle Automations)

Best Web/App Series—Branded
Blaze’s Amazing Race Through Time (Nickelodeon, YouTube)
#ComingTogether Word of the Day (Sesame Workshop)
Kids Meet (Sesame Workshop, HiHo Kids)

Best Game App—Branded
LEGO DUPLO MARVEL (The LEGO Group, Marvel Entertainment, StoryToys)
PAW Patrol Rescue World (Budge Studios, Nickelodeon)
PBS KIDS Games (PBS KIDS)

Best Learning App—Original
ABCmouse Early Learning Academy (Age of Learning)
DuolingoABC (Duolingo)
Lingokids (Lingokids)

Best YouTube Channel
Blue’s Clues & You (Nick Jr.)
PBS KIDS (PBS KIDS)
Sesame Workshop India (Sesame Workshop India)

Best Alternative Game
On the Job: Astronaut (Noggin)
Speedy Delivery (Fred Rogers Productions, Curious Media)
Xavier Riddle Museum Maker (9 Story Media Group, Relish, PBS KIDS)

KIDS

Best Website
CBC Kids (CBC Kids)
Talk with Jenna (IMC Toys, Kitoons)

Best Web/App Series—Original
Colossal Questions (Peacock Kids)
Feel Your Best Self (University of Connecticut, Puppet Motion, Luminous Creative Agency)
Street Cents (CBC Kids)

Best Web/App Series—Branded
Matchbox Adventures: World Tour (Mattel, Relish)
My Little Pony: Tell Your Tale (eOne, Lil Critter Workshop)
Polly Pocket: Adventure Studios (Mattel, Relish)

Best Game App—Original
Kuato Dino Tales (Kuato Studios)
Super Spy Ryan: Rumble Arena (Ryan’s World, Amazon Kids+ Original Games, p.w. Games, Sunlight Entertainment, pocket.watch, Amber Studio)

Best Game App—Branded
Nickverse (Paramount Games, Dubit)
Super Spy Ryan (Ryan’s World, Amazon Kids+ Original Games, p.w. Games, Sunlight Entertainment, pocket.watch, Amber Studio)

Best Learning App—Original
ABCmouse Early Learning Academy (Age of Learning) Da Vinci (Da Vinci)
DIY (DIY, Kyt Technologies)

Best Learning App—Branded
Cyberchase: Duck Dash (The WNET Group, Bridge Multimedia, Relish, PBS KIDS) Zigazoo (Zigazoo)

Best YouTube Channel
Dodo Kids (The Dodo, Vox Media) Peacock Kids (Peacock Kids)
Plaza Sésamo (Sesame Workshop)

Best Alternative Game
Cha-Ching Money Adventures (Prudence Foundation, Two Moos) Mr. Skaeg’s Letter Hunt (DR Ramasjang, Hello Monday)
Warrior Cats: Ultimate Edition (Coolabi, Aldrich-Callen Studios)

Shortlisted entries in the Digital categories will be judged in a final round by Jenny Gioia (Sesame Workshop), Marc Goodchild (IpDipSkyBlue), Beth Goss (Outright Games), Sunil Gundaria (Age of Learning), David Hutchinson (WildBrain Spark), Fredrik Loving (Spin Master), Lydia Mossahebi (BBC Children’s), Susanna Pollack (Games for Change), James Rubin (Hellosaurus) and Christine Thompson (Dark Slope).

All winners will be announced and celebrated at a special awards ceremony at Kidscreen Summit 2023 in Miami on Tuesday, February 14. The show will be hosted by drag performers and child educators Fay Slift and Fluffy Soufflé, who are featured in WildBrain Television’s The Fabulous Show with Fay and Fluffy. All registered Kidscreen Summit delegates are invited to attend the awards ceremony during the event.

Additional details about the Kidscreen Awards—including categories, eligibility, judging and entry process—can be found at awards.kidscreen.com.

Subscribe to our newsletter


Read our last issue




PRIME ENTERTAINMENT GROUP JOINS KIDSCREEN SUMMIT 2023
PRIME ENTERTAINMENT GROUP JOINS KIDSCREEN SUMMIT 2023

Prime Entertainment Group will be joining this year's Kidscreen Summit with a variety of animated kids' series, including its critically acclaimed Runes. The show Runes (26 x 22 minutes - Canal Plus & ZDF) follows 12-year-old William, heir to the throne of...

read more
OLYMPIC RIBS X CORTO MALTESE PARTNERSHIP
OLYMPIC RIBS X CORTO MALTESE PARTNERSHIP

CORTO MALTESE will inspire OLYMPIC RIBS’ OLR line customization. Aegean archipelago. The Med. The World. A literary myth, from the pen of Hugo Pratt, and a product line celebrating passion for sea, travel, freedom and speed. Bringing the spirit of the iconic sailor...

read more
BLUEY ANNOUNCES NEW ALBUM BLUEY: DANCE MODE
BLUEY ANNOUNCES NEW ALBUM BLUEY: DANCE MODE

Bluey: Dance Mode brings together 17 brand new recordings from all three seasons of Bluey with songs all originally composed by Joff Bush.  Bluey: Dance Mode is the exciting follow up to the award-winning, chart-topping Bluey: The Album. The debut single from the...

read more