fbpx

Events

KIDSCREEN AWARDS 2020

12 Feb - 2020

Tags from the story: KIDSCREEN AWARDS 2020.

At the Kidscreen Awards 2020 were announced the winners in all categories

In tonight’s high-profile presentation event at Kidscreen Summit 2020, hosted by renowned actor/comedian Emma Hunter and exclusively sponsored by the Canada Media Fund, the year’s best work in children’s television and digital media was singled out and celebrated by the global kids entertainment industry. Determined by two panels of highly respected industry judges, awards in the Programming and Creative Talent categories were given to the following entries:

PROGRAMMING—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best New Series
Where’s Waldo
DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Series
Hey Duggee
Studio AKA, BBC Studios

Best Live-Action Series
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Best Mixed-Media Series
NIVIS—Amigos de Otro Mundo
The Walt Disney Company Latin America

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special 
Sesame Workshop

Best Short Film
Nick Jr. Sunscreen Song
Nickelodeon

Best in Class
Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

PROGRAMMING—KIDS CATEGORY

Best New Series
Kung-Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny 
DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Series
Hilda 
Silvergate Media, Netflix, Mercury Filmworks, Hilda Productions

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Angela’s Christmas 
Netflix, Brown Bag Films

Best Live-Action Series
Just Add Magic 
Amazon Studios

Best Mixed-Media Series
Paper Port 
Pipeline Studios, Zumbastico

Best Short Film
Lost & Found 
Wabi Sabi Studios

Best in Class
Angela’s Christmas
Netflix, Brown Bag Films

PROGRAMMING—TWEENS/TEENS CATEGORY

Best New Series
Unik (Unique)
NRK

Best Animated Series
Bob’s Burgers 
Bento Box Entertainment, 20th Century Fox

Best Live-Action Series
A Series of Unfortunate Events 
Netflix

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
#ROXY 
Mosiac Entertainment, Spesch

Best in Class
A Series of Unfortunate Events 
Netflix

CREATIVE TALENT CATEGORY

Best Animation
Lost & Found 
Wabi Sabi Studios

Best Directing
Dino Dana
Sinking Ship Entertainment

AND

Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop

Best Writing
Bob’s Burgers 
Bento Box Entertainment, 20th Century Fox

Best Acting
Dino Dana
Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best Voice Talent
Hey Duggee 
Studio AKA, BBC Studios

Best Design
Hey Duggee 
Studio AKA, BBC Studios

Best Music
Hey Duggee
Studio AKA, BBC Studios

There is also a set of Kidscreen Awards categories designed to spotlight the best efforts made by broadcasters to build stronger connections with kids and family audiences around the world. These winners were decided by an online vote amongst Kidscreen readers that took place in December. The winners in the broadcast categories are as follows:

BROADCASTING CATEGORY

Channel of the Year
PBS KIDS

Best Programming Block
TVOKids

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Suki, Meisha, Jesse, Duhin, Spencer and RikiMisu—The Zone, Zone Weekend and Big Fun Movies (YTV)

Best Kids-Only Streaming Service
Hopster

And rounding out the Kidscreen Awards program is a set of digital categories for preschool (zero to five) and kids (six and up). Here are the winners of these prizes:

DIGITAL—PRESCHOOL CATEGORY

Best Learning App—Branded
Cleo & Cuquin: Explore + Learn 
HITN

Best Learning App—Original
Funexpected Math! 
Funexpected

Best Game App—Branded
Dino Dana: Dino Quest 
Sinking Ship Entertainment

Best Game—Other
Cutie Pugs Games 
Little Engine Moving Pictures

Best YouTube Channel
Moonbug Kids
Moonbug

Best Web/App Series—Branded
Canticos
Encantos Media Studios, Nickelodeon

Best Web/App Series—Original
Lili & Lola
Big Bad Boo Studios

Best Website
Pinna.fm
Pinna

DIGITAL—KIDS CATEGORY

Best Learning App—Branded
Marvel Hero Tales 
Kuato Studios, Marvel

Best Learning App—Original
Wonderscope 
Within Unlimited, Flight School, Nexus, Preloaded, 3dar, Chromosphere

Best Game App—Branded
Do Not Touch 
Nickelodeon

Best Game App—Original
Crow: The Legend 
Baobab Studios

Best YouTube Channel
DreamWorksTV
NBCUniversal Digital Enterprises

Best Web/App Series—Branded
Dance Squad 
Driver Studios

Best Web/App Series—Original
Detention Adventure 
LoCo Motion Pictures, Broken Compass Films

Best Website
WarriorCats.com
Coolabi

Best Game—Other
Crow: The Legend
Baobab Studios

For more information visit the website Kidscreen Awards


Subscribe to our newsletter


Read our last issue


Our Youtube Channel!




YU-GI-OH! SEVENS PREMIERES IN THE BALKANS
YU-GI-OH! SEVENS PREMIERES IN THE BALKANS

As Anime continues to soar in popularity, Yu-Gi-Oh! SEVENS has been picked up by RTL Croatia and Pro Plus Slovenia, the leading commercial platforms in their territories and owned by Central European Media Enterprises (CME). At this year’s MIPTV ’24, Konami Cross...

read more
TWO NEW VERSION OF HASBRO’S MONOPOLY
TWO NEW VERSION OF HASBRO’S MONOPOLY

Hasbro announced two brand-new versions of the world’s most popular board game – MONOPOLY: House of the Dragon Edition, in partnership with Warner Bros. Discovery Global Consumer Products, and MONOPOLY: Disney Stitch Edition. This two new version of MONOPOLY arrive...

read more